Promoting socially and environmentally sustainable social enterprise

Privacy Policy

In this Privacy Statement, “we”, “our” and “us” refers to EfD (Enterprise for Development) and its related and associated bodies corporate.

This Privacy Statement, describes how we manage, and handle the personal information provided by you, through our website,http://entfordev.liquidbubblehosting.co.uk/ . (Website). Through your use of our Website, you accept this Privacy Statement and expressly consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information.

This Privacy Statement incorporates the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), and we acknowledge that we are obligated to comply with these laws.

What information do we collect?

‘Personal information’ is information or an opinion relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual. We will only collect your personal information in accordance with the NPPs by lawful, and fair means without unreasonable intrusiveness, and only where necessary for activities related to the provision of our services to you.

We may collect and store information which is entered by you or imported on your instruction in our financial information software. This information is required in order for us to provide you with our services.

Wherever it is lawful and practicable, you have the option of not identifying yourself when entering into transactions with us. However, to do so may affect our ability to provide our services to you.

When you visit our Website, we may automatically collect information about you, including details of access, IP addresses, web statistics and other information which is required to ensure that the site is functioning properly.

Do we use cookies?

Cookies, are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser which enables our site to recognise your browser and remember certain information. We use cookies to keep track of advertisements and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

You should be able to configure your computer so that it disables cookies or does not accept them. For example, some third party vendors including Google, use cookies to deliver advertisements based on your prior visits to their website. You have the option to opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt out page at “www.google.com/privacy_ads.html.”

Use and Disclosure

We will only use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected, and for reasonably expected secondary purposes (related to the primary purposes). However, we may also use and disclose your personal information in other circumstances permitted by the Privacy Act.

Do we disclose your information to Third Parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer, your personal information to third parties except where necessary, to provide you with our services or where required by law. If we do disclose your personal information to third parties, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that those third parties comply with the NPPs when handling your personal information, regardless of whether they are required to do so by law.

Some of your personal information collected will be used to identify potential commercial offers or opportunities which may be attractive to you. We source such offers and opportunities from third parties, but information regarding any offers will be communicated to you directly by us.

Our Website may direct you to websites operated by third parties (Linked Sites) . We are not responsible for the content or practices of the Linked Sites, nor their privacy policies regarding the collection, storage, use and dissemination of your personal information. We encourage you, to read the applicable privacy statement of any Linked Site before using it.

How secure is your information?

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure, and will endeavor to delete or destroy your personal information if you request us to do so, if you no longer use our site.

Data quality

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that any of your personal information we collect, use, or disclose, is accurate, complete, and up-to-date.

Access and Correction

Upon your request, we will take reasonable steps to let you know what sort of personal information we hold about you, for what purpose it is held, and how we collect, store, use, and disclose that personal information. Subject to the exceptions contained in the Privacy Act, we are required to satisfy your request to access your personal information.

Please contact us at info@efd.com to ask for access to your information, make a complaint concerning privacy, or if you think any of your personal information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

Data Flows

We may transfer your personal information to someone who is in a foreign country. However, we will only do so in accordance with the Privacy Act, and if we reasonably believe that the recipient is subject to a law, binding scheme, or contract which effectively upholds principles for fair handling of personal information that are substantially similar to the NPPs.

Privacy Statement Updates

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Statement in order to comply with legislative updates or in order to reflect any changes that we make in the way that we collect or store your personal information.